Agenda

AGENDA

To view the complete printable 2022 agenda


10:00am – 5:00pm CT

Exhibitor Set-Up

10:00am – 7:00pm CT

Registration Open

4:30pm – 5:30pm CT

Advisory Board Meeting

5:30pm – 7:00pm CT

Exhibit Hall Open

5:30pm – 7:00pm CT

Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall – Sponsored by

8:00am – 8:00pm CT

Registration Open

8:00am – 8:00pm CT

Exhibit Hall Open

8:00am – 9:00am CT

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

9:00am – 10:30am CT

POWER OF AI

9:00am – 9:10am CT

Welcome, Overview and Thank you

Brian Ceraolo
CEO and President, Peerless Media

Bob Trebilcock
Peerless Media, Editorial Director, Supply Chain Management Review

9:10am – 9:55am CT

Keynote: AI Powered Supply Chains – The New Paradigm for Efficient, Equitable and Sustainable Future.

Jay Koganti
Vice President- Supply Chain COE, Estée Lauder

9:55am – 10:25am CT

Presentation: Meet Me in the Metaverse: Why a Continuum of Technologies and Experiences will Redefine Supply Chain Networks

Melissa Twiningdavis
Global Business Lead – Supply Chain Operations

10:25am – 10:30am CT

Session Wrap Up

Bob Trebilcock
Peerless Media, Editorial Director, Supply Chain Management Review

10:30am – 11:15am CT

AM Break in Exhibit Hall Sponsored by

11:15am – 12:45pm CT

TRANSFORMING THE BASICS

11:15am – 11:45am CT

Presentation: Transforming Inbound Logistics, In Real Time

Stephanie Silvestre
Senior Vice President, Supply Chain & Operations Strategy, Southern Glazer’s Wine & Spirits

11:45am – 12:15pm CT

Presentation: Complexity or Competitive Advantage: Shoring Up Sustainability in the Supply Chain

Jeffrey Whitford
Head of Sustainability and Social Business Innovation, MilliporeSigma, the U.S. and Canada Life Science Business of Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany

12:15pm – 12:45pm CT

Presentation: Building a Merchant Obsessed Logistics Ecosystem

Jerome Dubois
Vice President Fulfillment Network, Shopify

12:45pm – 2:00pm CT

Lunch in Exhibit Sponsored by

2:00pm – 3:50pm CT

INSIGHTS FROM LEADERS

2:00pm – 2:05pm CT

Intro to Keynote and NextGen Solution Provider Awards

Brian Ceraolo
CEO and President, Peerless Media

Bob Trebilcock
Peerless Media, Editorial Director, Supply Chain Management Review

2:05pm – 2:50pm CT

Keynote: Kroger – E-Commerce Supply Chain Ecosystem: How to Address Consumer Needs from Next Day to Immediacy Market

Raul Bujalil
Vice President Supply Chain Strategy and Enablers, Kroger Supply Chain & Logistics

2:50pm – 3:50pm CT

2022 NextGen Solution Provider Awards Sponsored by

Moderator: Abe Eshkenazi
CEO, ASCM

Robotics Winner: Körber Supply Chain Software
Carl Oreback, Senior Solutions Consultant, Körber Supply Chain Software

Analytics Winner: AutoScheduler.AI
AI Jeff Potts, Chief Revenue Officer, AutoScheduler.AI

AI Winner: Verusen
Mary Kate Love, Director, GTM Strategy & Execution, Verusen

Digital Transformation Winner: Conversight

3:50pm – 4:30pm CT

PM Break in Exhibit Hall

4:30pm – 6:35pm CT

INSIGHTS FROM LEADERS

4:30pm – 4:35pm CT

Intro NextGen Visionary, End User and Start Up Awards

Brian Ceraolo
CEO and President, Peerless Media

Bob Trebilcock
Peerless Media, Editorial Director, Supply Chain Management Review

4:35pm – 5:00pm CT

2022 NextGen Visionary Award Sponsored by

2021 Visionary Winner: AEO, Inc.Shekar Natarajan
Executive Vice President, Chief Supply Chain Officer and Leads the two acquired entities - Quiet and Airterra, AEO, Inc.

Ignacio Arranz,
Senior Vice President, North America Supply Innovation and Global Physical Distribution, Procter & Gamble.

5:00pm – 6:00pm CT

2022 NextGen End User Awards Sponsored by

Moderator: Abe Eshkenazi
CEO, ASCM

Robotics Winner: NorthShore Care Supply

Adam Greenberg, President, Owner and Founder, NorthShore Care Supply

Analytics Winner: HNI Corporation
Jay A. Senatra, Director of Supply Chain, HNI Corporation

AI Winner: IBM
Tom Ward, AI Project Leader, IBM

Adam Greenberg
President, Owner and Founder, NorthShore Care Supply.

Digital Transformation Winner: Kenco Logistics
Satish Vadlamani, Director, BI & Data Science, Kenco

6:00pm – 6:30pm CT

2022 NextGen Start Up Award – Sponsored by

Moderator: Abe Eshkenazi
CEO, ASCM

Start Up Winner: Covariant
Ally Lynch, CMO, Covariant

6:30pm – 6:35pm CT

Wrap Up Day

Bob Trebilcock
Peerless Media, Editorial Director, Supply Chain Management Review

6:35pm – 8:00pm CT

Evening Cocktail Reception in Exhibit Hall

8:00am – 5:00pm CT

Registration Open

8:00am – 5:00pm CT

Exhibit Hall Open

8:00am – 9:00am CT

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

9:00am – 10:30am CT

POWER OF PEOPLE

9:00am – 9:10am CT

Welcome, Overview and Thank you

Brian Ceraolo
CEO and President, Peerless Media

Bob Trebilcock
Peerless Media, Editorial Director, Supply Chain Management Review

9:10am – 9:55am CT

Keynote: Accelerating Business Value through Digitally Upskilling Supply Chain Professionals

Adrienne C Palermo
North America Oral Care Supply Network Operations Senior Director, Procter & Gamble

Jessica Robledo Garcia
North America Supply Planning & Analytics Senior Director, Procter & Gamble

9:55am – 10:25am CT

Presentation: American Manufacturing is the American Dream

Bill Good
Vice President of Supply Chain, GE Appliances, a Haier company

10:25am – 10:30am CT

Session Wrap Up

Bob Trebilcock
Peerless Media, Editorial Director, Supply Chain Management Review

10:30am – 11:15am CT

AM Break in Exhibit Hall

11:15am – 12:45pm CT

SUPPLY CHAINS NEXT ERUPTION

11:15am – 11:45am CT

Presentation: Sense and Sensibility: How IoT will be the NextGen Supply Chain Game Changer

Guru Bandekar,
Global Vice President, Supply Chain, Carrier Corporation (NYSE: CARR)

11:45am – 12:15pm CT

Presentation: Your Bias is Showing: The Role of Behavioral Economics in Optimizing Judgmental Forecasting

Jonathon Karelse
CEO, NorthFind Management

12:15pm – 12:45pm CT

Presentation: Collaborative Business Planning

Arun Kochar
Partner, Kearney

Jesse Chafin
Associate Partner, Kearney

12:45pm – 1:45pm CT

Lunch in Exhibit Hall

1:45pm – 3:30pm CT

A DIGITAL FUTURE

1:45pm – 1:50pm CT

Intro to Afternoon Keynote and Presentations

Brian Ceraolo
CEO and President, Peerless Media

Bob Trebilcock
Peerless Media, Editorial Director, Supply Chain Management Review

1:50pm – 2:35pm CT

Keynote: The Need for Dynamic Supply Chains in a Direct-to-Customer World

Paula Dart
Vice President, Global eCommerce, Diageo

Craig Moss
Craig Moss, Director, Digital Supply Chain Institute and EVP, Ethisphere LLC

2:35pm – 3:00pm CT

Presentation: Smart Factory: a Practical Way to Drive P&L and ESG Impact

Abhinav Agrawal
Managing Director, AlixPartners

3:00pm – 3:30pm CT

Panel: What it Takes to Innovate

Jonathon Styles
Director, Continuous Improvement-Lean, iHerb LLC

Harry Chase
Senior Director, Central Materials, GE Appliances, a Haier Company

>
3:30pm – 4:15pm CT

PM Break in Exhibit Hall

4:15pm – 5:00pm CT

WRAPPING IT UP

4:15pm – 4:30pm CT

Presentation: ESG Impact and Supply Chains

Claudia Freed
President & CEO, EALgreen

4:30pm – 5:00pm CT

Presentation: The Importance of Being a Good Customer: It's More Than Paying on Time

Steven A. Melnyk
Professor of Operations and Supply Chain Management, Michigan State University

2022 Sponsors